Search Encephalitis.info


Thank You For Your Feedback

If you have any additional comments about the information on this page, please let us know.



We've just launched our new website!


Our new site has just launched, and some of the pages are currently still under construction.

We thank you for your patience, please don't hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or queries.

  • Support line: +44 (0)1653 699599
  • Contact Us
ArrowArrow

Online Privacy Policy

To download the policy please click here.

Introduction

The Encephalitis Society is committed to protecting the privacy of those who visit our website. The following information explains what information we compile, what information we keep and how we use that information.

What information do we compile?

We do not collect and store information on our website unless you use any of the email facilities or forms within our sites. If you use these facilities and forms we will record your email address, your name and, where relevant, your postal address to enable us to provide information or services requested. If you join The Encephalitis Society, we keep your name and your contact details on record in order to service your Membership.

If you use our Support Service we collect information about your condition (Encephalitis), the after-effects, your age and a history of your contacts with us. If you would prefer not to have your information stored, please let us know.  This will not prevent you from using our services.

What do we do with the information we collect?

Your name and contact details will be used to enable us to provide you with information and services requested. We may also use your information to contact you or to provide you with information we think would be of particular interest. You can cancel this at any time by contacting us and opting out from our mailing service or only from some parts of it.

Information about your condition, after-effects and the diary log of your contact with us helps us to monitor and tailor our services to specific needs of our audience and provide you with the best services.

Your information will NOT be shared with anyone or any organisation outside The Encephalitis Society unless required by law. We do not sell or rent your information to anyone.

Use of Cookies

Information is automatically retrieved on your browsing behaviour through our website. This information does not enable us or any third parties to identify you personally in any way, but does allow us to track usage of our website. We use this information to further improve the website.

Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although this of course means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

Even assuming you have not set your computer to reject cookies, you can browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for services provided by The Encephalitis Society.

Google Analytics

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning  Google Analytics, please go here, 

Our Information

The information contained on our website is supplied by The Encephalitis Society for individuals seeking to find out more about Encephalitis, the work of The Encephalitis Society and how to get involved.

While we try hard to ensure the accuracy of the information, The Encephalitis Society cannot be held responsible for the consequences of any actions arising from the use of information gained from this website. Please see the website's Terms and Conditions.

Data protection policy

The Encephalitis Society is committed to protecting your privacy and to processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to safeguard your personal information. We have put in place appropriate procedures to secure the information we collect on our website.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which The Encephalitis Society holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to mail@encephalitis.info

The Encephalitis Society is the operating name of the Encephalitis Support Group which is a registered Charity and Company Limited by Guarantee.

Registered in England and Wales No. 4189027. Registered Office as above. Registered Charity No. 1087843.